In re Smart
[…] Since the taxpayer did not question the valuation or amount of the tax, Wilson is inapplicable to the current dispute.

The Wilson case, as Taxpayer suggests, stands for the proposition that a taxpayer may recover allegedly "illegal" real property taxes paid under protest by suing successfully under HRS § 40-35. However, where Taxpayer's suit contests the valuation placed upon the real property by the tax assessor rather than the legality of the assessment, we are of the opinion that the language of HRS § 246-46 applies exclusively. HRS § 246-46 (1972 Supp.) states that:

Any taxpayer who may deem himself aggrieved by an assessment made by the assessor or by the assessor's refusal to allow any exemption, may appeal from the assessment or from such refusal to a board of review or the tax appeal court, on or before September 25 of the tax year, as provided in chapter 232 (emphasis added).

The settled law in this State favors a specific statute over a general one when two statutes cover the same subject. State v. Coney, 45 Haw. 650, 372 P.2d 348 (1962).