In re Smart
[…] Taxpayer further alleged that "the assessment [was] invalid and excessive." Nowhere does Taxpayer claim that the notice of assessment which led to the protested tax bill was not received by August 31 of the tax year pursuant to HRS § 246-43. We must assume that such notice was timely received.

Director contends that an appeal from an assessment must be brought "on or before September 25 of the tax year" as provided for by HRS § 246-46 (1972 Supp.) and that since Taxpayer filed his complaint on December 7 of the tax year, the tax appeal court did not have jurisdiction due to the running of the statute.

Taxpayer relies on HRS § 40-35 which allows one to pay under protest "[a]ny disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State. . . ." An action to recover moneys paid under protest may be commenced within 30 days of the date of payment providing "that any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court."