In re Slinger
[…] N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(7). Given the lack of a specific standard under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(8)(d) and the ordinary sense definition under the North Dakota retirement funds exemption statute, the Court will look to the definition of "reasonably necessary for the support" under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(7) and apply it in this case.

See N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 ("Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase whenever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears"). Even if the Court did not find this definition applicable through section 1-01-09, the Court would employ this definition as the "ordinary sense" understanding of the phrase.