In re Slinger
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 ("Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase whenever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears"). Even if the Court did not find this definition applicable through section 1-01-09, the Court would employ this definition as the "ordinary sense" understanding of the phrase. See N.D.C.C. §§ 1-02-02 ("Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears, but any words explained in this code are to be understood as thus explained."); 1-02-03 ("Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language.