In re Slinger
[…] Exercising this grant of authority, the North Dakota Legislature enacted a set of property exemptions for purposes of bankruptcy, limiting its residents to claiming the state exemptions rather than the federal exemptions. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-17.

Debtor exempted spousal support in the sum of $32,256 under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(8)(d). This sum includes six payments of $1,215 as of the date of Debtor's bankruptcy filing, six remaining payments of $1,215 until her son graduates and 18 payments of $1,387 after her son graduates.

Section 28-22-03.1(8)(d) provides that a resident may exempt her right to receive "[a]limony, support, or separate maintenance, but not property settlements, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(8)(d). Neither the North Dakota Century Code nor North Dakota caselaw define the phrase "reasonably necessary for the support" of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor under N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(8)(d).

The North Dakota spousal support exemption mirrors the federal exemption under section 522(d)(10)(D) which provides an exemption for "alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(10)(D). Like the North Dakota Century Code, the Bankruptcy Code does not define the phrase "reasonably necessary for support."

The North Dakota exemption statute for retirement funds includes a definition of "reasonably necessary for the support," however. See N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(7). This statute provides a dollar limit on the value of exempt retirement funds: "The dollar limit does not apply to the extent this property is reasonably necessary for the support of the resident and that resident's dependents." N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(7). The statute further provides: "As used in this subsection, 'reasonably necessary for the support' means required to meet present and future needs, as determined by the court after consideration of the resident's responsibilities and all the present and anticipated property and income of the resident, including that which is exempt." N.D.C.C. § 28-22-03.1(7).