In re Sklar Exploration Co.
[…] In its invoices, NexTier listed the costs of its services separately from the cost of the chemicals. The total cost of the chemicals in this twenty-day period was $62,693.34. The issue before the Court is whether NexTier may obtain a priority administrative expense claim pursuant to § 503(b)(9) for the cost of these "goods" sold to the Debtor or whether the Court should apply a "predominate purpose" test that would deny such a claim as the goods sold were merely incidental to what was predominately a service contract.

A. Section 503(b)(9) Claims

Section 503(b)(9) gives administrative expense priority to "the value of any goods received by the debtor within 20 days before the date of commencement of a case under this title in which the goods have been sold to the debtor in the ordinary course of such debtor's business." 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(9). Courts have parsed this language into a three-part test: (1) the claimant sold "goods" to the debtor; (2) the goods were received by the debtor within twenty days before the bankruptcy filing; and (3) the sale occurred in the ordinary course of business.