In re Sklar Exploration Co.
[…] The predominant purpose test does not inform the Court as to whether a particular thing that has been sold is or is not "goods." Therefore, the predominant purpose test is unnecessary. There is nothing in § 503(b)(9) that dictates the use of a "winner take all" approach.

In re Plastech Eng'rd Prod., Inc ., 397 B.R. at 837.

The only case going the other way, on which the Debtor relies, is In re Circuit City Stores, Inc ., 416 B.R. 531 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2009). In that case, the court decided that the predominate purpose test was relevant to § 503(b)(9) because that section gives administrative priority "only for transactions in which ‘goods have been sold to the debtor in the ordinary course of such debtor's business.’ " Id . at 538 (emphasis original) (citing § 503(b)(9) ).