In re Skibinski
[…] Respondent counters that the trial court properly entered a bifurcated judgment because of the numerous continuances throughout the litigation. ¶ 19 The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) states that the trial court must, to the extent that it has jurisdiction, consider and approve provisions for child custody, child support, spousal maintenance, and disposition of property before entering a judgment for dissolution of marriage. 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2010). Section 401 of the Act further permits the trial court to enter a bifurcated judgment for dissolution of marriage which reserves any of the referenced issues "either upon (i) an agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist." Id.