In re Skibinski
[…] As discussed above, the parties have combined to incur attorney fees that may approach a total of $300,000. Petitioner argues that respondent should contribute $34,000 as a result of his increased attorney fees and her inability to pay. Petitioner's argument rests on her previously disposed-of contentions regarding the division of assets, child support, and maintenance. ¶ 51 Attorney fees are generally the responsibility of the party who incurred the fees. In re Marriage of Cantrell, 314 Ill. App. 3d 623, 630 (2000). Section 508(a) of the Act provides in part: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010). The propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent upon a showing by the party seeking them an inability to pay and the ability of the other spouse to do so. Schinelli, 406 Ill.