In re Ski Train Fire in Kaprun
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2734 (a). While plaintiffs cite the International Agreements Claims Act as 10 U.S.C. § 2734 (a), Pl. Mem. at 7, section 2734(a) is actually part of the Foreign Claims Act. Thus, plaintiffs may have intended to cite the Foreign Claims Act, rather than the International Agreements Claims Act. Because plaintiffs' argument fails for the same reasons under either Act, it is not necessary to consider these Acts separately.

Pl. Mem. at 7.

Section 2734a provides:

When the United States is a party to an international agreement which provides for the settlement or adjudication and cost sharing of claims against the United States arising out of the acts or omissions of a member or civilian employee of an armed force of the United States done in the performance of official duty, or arising out of any other act, omission, or occurrence for which an armed force of the United States is legally responsible under the law of another party to the international agreement, and causing damage in the territory of such party, the Secretary of Defense . . . may —
(1) reimburse the party . . . in accordance with the agreement; or
(2) pay the party to the agreement the agreed pro rata share of any claim. . . .

Section 2734(a) provides: