In re Ski Train Fire in Kaprun
[…] (1) reimburse the party . . . in accordance with the agreement; or
(2) pay the party to the agreement the agreed pro rata share of any claim. . . .

Section 2734(a) provides:
To promote and to maintain friendly relations through the prompt settlement of meritorious claims, the Secretary concerned . . . may appoint . . . one or more claims commissions . . . to settle and pay in an amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States for —
(1) damage to, or loss of, real property of any foreign country . . .;
(2) damage to, or loss of, personal property of any foreign country . . .; or
(3) personal injury to, or death of, any inhabitant of a foreign country;
if the damage, loss, personal injury, or death occurs outside the United States, or the Territories, Commonwealths, or possessions, and is caused by, or is otherwise incident to noncombat activities of, the armed forces under his jurisdiction, or is caused by a member thereof or by a civilian employee of the military department concerned . . . as the case may be. . . . In this section, "foreign country" includes any place under the jurisdiction of the United States in a foreign country.