In re Simon
[…] The Debtor might be left with the inability to reorganize at the end of the day. Both the time and the cost associated with the litigation that will be necessary to fully liquidate the three medical malpractice claims make it impractical for the Debtor to reorganize without the separate classification of the Tort Claims for voting purposes. For all of these reasons, placing the Tort Claims in a separate class from the General Unsecured Claims is appropriate.

The Court is not relying on § 1122(b) of the Bankruptcy Code in making its decision. 11 U.S.C. § 1122(b) (2006) ("A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience."). The separate classification is not permissible for administrative convenience. Rather the Debtor has no viable chance for reorganization if he is forced to liquidate each of these Tort Claims prior to having a plan confirmed.