In re Simon
[…] A plan will be deemed accepted by a class of impaired claims if it is accepted by more than one-half in number of claimants that hold at least two-thirds in amount of allowed claims that have voted on the plan. Id.

In addition to designating classes of claims, the plan must also identify the classes of claims that are not impaired under the plan and specify the treatment that those impaired classes will receive under the plan. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1123(a)(2), (a)(3) (2006).

Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a plan proponent to "place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." While § 1122(a) requires that all claims in a class be substantially similar, it does not "require that all substantially similar claims be placed within the same class." Travelers Ins. Co. v.