In re Silver Dollar, LLC
[…] In Blevins, while clearly holding that recordation does in fact create constructive notice, the Supreme Court also recognized a middle ground between constructive notice and actual notice, known as "inquiry" notice. "Thus, `[w]hatever is sufficient to put a person upon inquiry, is notice of all the facts to which that inquiry will lead, when prosecuted with reasonable diligence and good faith.'" Id. at 683 (citing City Finance Co. v. Perry, 195 Tenn. 81, 84, 257 S.W.2d 1, 2 (1953).

T.C.A. § 66-24-101(e)(2) provides:

If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of §§ 66-26-102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in § 66-22-101, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument.

Actually, the Supreme Court refers to "inquiry" notice as a variant of actual notice. Blevins, 764 S.W.2d at 683.