In re Siems
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(1) (2020). "An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if . . . the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1) (2020). "An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week . . . that occurs before the effective date of a benefit account . . . ." Id., subd. 2(1) (2020). "An application for unemployment benefits is effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application was filed." Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a).

6. An effective date of an application for unemployment benefits can only be adjusted in limited circumstances. An application “may be backdated one calendar week before the Sunday of the week the application was actually filed.” Id. Also, if a person attempted to apply for unemployment benefits, but DEED prevented them from applying, “the application is effective the Sunday of the calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application.” Id.; see Bukkuri v. Dep't of Emp. & Econ.