In re Siems
[…] Gonzalez Diaz v. Three Rivers Cmty. Action, Inc., 917 N.W.2d 813, 816 (Minn.App. 2018). We may reverse or remand a ULJ's decision if relator's substantial rights were prejudiced because the decision was affected by an error of law, was unsupported by substantial evidence, or was arbitrary or capricious. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(4)-(6) (2020).

5. A person may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits only if they "ha[ve] filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(1) (2020). "An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if . . . the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1) (2020). "An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week . . . that occurs before the effective date of a benefit account . . . ." Id., subd. 2(1) (2020). "An application for unemployment benefits is effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application was filed." Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a).