In re Siemens Corp.
[…] The local rules must provide for, among other things, the assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to the jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.093 (Vernon 1998). Thus, under the statute, the only limitation on local rules governing transfer of cases within a county is that the case must be transferred to a court that has jurisdiction over the case.

Section 25.0003 of the government code sets out the jurisdiction of statutory county courts in Texas. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0003 (Vernon 2004). Section 25.0592, however, specifically addresses jurisdiction of Dallas County's statutory county courts. Under that provision, a county court at law in Dallas County has "concurrent jurisdiction with a district court in civil cases regardless of the amount in controversy." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 25.0592(a) (Vernon 2004). Because the two courts now have concurrent jurisdiction, the jurisdictional limitation on transfers contained in section 74.093 is not implicated in this case.