In re Siemens Corp.
[…] The trial court explained "if Midland County could just adopt local rules pursuant to section 74.093, there would have been no need for section 74.121(b)." We disagree.

Section 74.121(b)(2) provides:

Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), in matters of concurrent jurisdiction, a judge of a statutory county court in Midland County and a judge of a district court in Midland County may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other and may transfer cases between their dockets in the same manner that judges of district courts exchange benches and transfer cases under Section 24.303.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.121(b)(2) (Vernon 1998).

It is a cardinal rule of statutory construction that we are to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Fleming Foods of Tex. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. 1999).