IN RE SI TANKA UNIVERSITY TAX I.D. NO. 46-0351565
[…] McCarthy v. Ozark School Dist., 359 F.3d 1029, 1037 (8th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). Accordingly, as to Debtor's eligibility for FY 2006 471 funding, the matter is not ripe for this Court to adjudicate.

Resolution of Debtor's eligibility for FY 2005, however, appears ripe for determination, especially when in its reply brief, the BIA conceded, citing Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137 (1993), administrative exhaustion regarding Debtor's FY 2005 funding request was not a prerequisite for judicial review if this Court concluded 25 C.F.R. § 41.11 does not expressly require exhaustion.

Section 41.11(c) provides:

A Community College shall have the right to appeal any adverse decision of the Director of Education under a grant agreement to the Assistant Secretary by filing written notice of appeal with the Assistant Secretary within thirty (30) days after the adverse decision. Within thirty (30) days after receiving notice of appeal, the Assistant Secretary shall conduct a formal hearing at which time the College may present evidence and argument to support its appeal. Within thirty (30) days of the hearing, the Assistant Secretary shall issue a written ruling on the appeal confirmation, modifying, or reversing the Director of Education's decision, the Assistant Secretary shall state in detail the basis for his/her ruling. The ruling of the Assistant Secretary on an appeal shall be final for the Department of Interior.

As discussed in Darby, since this provision does not require an appeal, then an exhaustion requirement cannot be imposed by the Court regarding its judicial review. Darby, 509 U.S. at 153.