In re Shupe
[…] In re Holm, 931 F.2d 620, 623 (9th Cir. 1991).

In this case, 21st Mortgage's claim that it is a secured creditor is based upon a security interest granted to Conseco by Debtor on September 18, 2002, and that was later assigned to 21st Mortgage. Under Wisconsin law, a security interest attaches to property only when the debtor has rights in the collateral. In re Chicago, Madison Northern Ry. Co., 36 B.R. 292, 298 (Bankr. Wis. 1984) (citing Wis. Stat. § 409.203 (stating that a security interest is enforceable only if "[t]he debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party")). In addition, a creditor's claim is a "secured claim" only "to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1).