IN RE SHUI
[…] A trial court is not required to divide community property equally in distributing property in a marital dissolution action. In In re Marriage of Nuss, this court held the origin of community property as an important factor in making a property division. Here, the trial court considered not only the statutorily enumerated factors but also the less commonly considered, but no less relevant factor under the circumstances, origin of a significant portion of the community property. We find no abuse of discretion.

RCW 26.09.080 ("In a proceeding for a dissolution . . . the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors.") (emphasis added).

In re Marriage of Crosetto, 82 Wn.