In re Shuey
[…] Fries v. Helsper, 146 F.3d 452, 458 (7th Cir. 1998). A suit is frivolous if the probability of the suit's success is very low. Maxwell v. KPMG LLP, 520 F.3d 713, 719 (7th Cir. 2008). The Rule imposes an affirmative duty of reasonable investigation upon the attorney who signs the pleading. Fred A. Smith Lumber Co. v. Eddin, 845 F.2d 750, 751 (7th Cir. 1988). Creditor seeks payment of his reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred due to the Motion to Alter or Amend.

Second, Creditor argues that sanctions against Debtor are warranted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. That provision provides, in relevant part, that any attorney, "who so multiples the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 11 U.S.C. § 1927. Conduct is sanctionable under § 1927 in cases where attorneys act egregiously in disregarding, "the orderly process of justice," including where an attorney "pursued a claim that is without plausible legal or factual basis and lacking in justification . . . or pursue[d] a path