In re Shoopman
[…] This argument is also unpersuasive because it confuses administration of an asset of the estate with the benefits of the constitutional homestead exemption. In this case, the Debtor did not claim the Real Property as exempt. Thus, the Real Property is property of the estate subject to administration by the Trustee. Occupancy of the Real property during administration by the Trustee does not result in the Debtor receiving the benefits of the constitutional homestead exemption.

Section 222.25(4) governs the situation of a debtor who does not claim the constitutional homestead exemption, but who nevertheless "receives the benefit of the homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." Gatto, 380 B.R. at 91. The "receives the benefit of the homestead exemption" language is intended to prevent a debtor who does not claim the constitutional homestead exemption from receiving its benefits indirectly while also claiming the Statutory Personal Property Exemption.