In re Shoopman
[…] On February 1, 2008, the Debtor filed an Amended Statement of Intention, in which he amended his intention regarding the mortgages and homeowner's association lien from "reaffirm" to "surrender." The Debtor was granted his discharge on February 11, 2008.

JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Trustee objects to the Debtor's claim of exemption pursuant to Florida Statutes § 222.25(4). Section 222.25(4) permits qualifying debtors to exempt up to $4,000 worth of personal property. This new provision, which became effective on July 1, 2007, provides:

The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:

* * *

(4) A debtor's interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution. This exemption does not apply to a debt owed for child support or spousal support.

Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4) ("Statutory Personal Property Exemption").

The language of § 222.25(4) is plain and unambiguous. The statute sets forth a bright-line test to determine if a debtor is eligible to exempt $4,000 worth of personal property.