In re Shipman
[…] This, as noted, would be perfectly proper if the trust were revocable but not otherwise. The "no termination" notation on the hand-written notes is not necessarily inconsistent with the existence of a power to revoke, since termination and revocation are different concepts. Even if Mr. Shipman had no subjective intent to revoke, a power to revoke could, as noted, be advantageous for tax reasons. Furthermore, a power of revocation would be entirely consistent with that portion of Mr. Goodman's notes reflecting "broadest possible powers" and "buy sell."

26 U.S.C. § 671 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor . . . shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor . . . those items of income, deduction, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual.

26 U.S.C. § 676(a) in turn provides in relevant part as follows:
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust . . . where at any time the power to revest in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor or a non-adverse party, or both.