In re Shipman
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 671 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor . . . shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor . . . those items of income, deduction, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual.

26 U.S.C. § 676(a) in turn provides in relevant part as follows:
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust . . . where at any time the power to revest in the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor or a non-adverse party, or both.

Viewed as a whole, the court is left with the definite conviction that the declaration of trust was in fact signed and that the unsigned draft that has been produced accurately reflects its terms. The court does not find Mr. Shipman's trial testimony to the contrary credible.