In re Shemar V.
[…] be . . . has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself . . . or to prevent the commission of a violent crime as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-430(2) (Supp. 2013) (defining great bodily injury as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Supp. 2013) ("A person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution . . . for the use of deadly force . . . ."); State v.