In re Sheldahl, Inc.
[…] Although the Court found at the March 6, 2003, hearing that the City has a valid lien, the Debtor and the Committee do not agree, and reserve their right of appeal upon the entry of a final order for judgment on the claim.

Section 545 is the exclusive provision for the avoidance of statutory liens under the Bankruptcy Code. In re Sullivan, 254 B.R. 661 (D.N.J., 2000); Matter of Stanford, 826 F.2d 353 (5th Cir. 1987). Legislative history supports this conclusion by specifically stating that § 545 "limits the trustee's power to avoid tax liens under Federal, state, or local law." S.Rep. No. 95-989, at 27 (1978). The City's lien is a statutory lien and is not subject to avoidance under § 544(a)(3) because Congress expressly limited the trustee's powers to avoid statutory liens in 11 U.S.C. § 545.