In re Sheldahl, Inc.
[…] D. Mont. 1994) (equitable lien imputed by law is a secret lien). That the lien is a secret lien is not solely determinative of its enforceability. Not all statutory secret liens are unenforceable against property acquired by bona fide purchasers. See In re Loretto Winerv. Ltd., 898 F.2d 715 (9th Cir. 1990); In re Hilde, 120 F.3d 950, 952 (9th Cir. 1997).

Northfield's unrecorded statutory lien is expressly enforceable by Minnesota law. Minn. Stat. § 444.075, Subd. 1 a authorizes municipalities to construct and provide water and sewer services. The lien imposed by Minn. Stat. § 514.67 against the property benefitted by the water and sewer services is collectible through the property tax system. Minn. Stat. § 444.075 subd. 2b, provides:

On or before October 15 in each year, the district or county board may certify to the county auditor all unpaid outstanding charges, and a description of the lands against which the charges arose. The county auditor shall extend the charges with interest not to exceed the interest rate provided for in section 279.03, subdivision 1, upon the tax rolls of the county for the taxes of the year in which the charge is filed. For each year ending October 15 the charge with interest shall be carried into the tax becoming due and payable in January of the following year, and shall be enforced and collected in the manner provided for the enforcement and collection of real property taxes. The charges, If not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties and the same rate of interest as real property taxes. (Emphasis added)

The City's Ordinances also indicate that the liens are imposed against the property benefitting from the services and are in the nature of a property tax.