In re Sheldahl, Inc.
[…] The issue is whether Northfield's lien is enforceable against property acquired by a bona fide purchaser under Minnesota law.

State law determines whether a lien is enforceable against property acquired by a bona fide purchaser under 11 U.S.C. § 545. In re Pierce, 809 F.2d 1356, 1359 (8th Cir. 1987). Northfield's statutory lien is not unenforceable due to non-recording of the lien. Enforcement of the lien against property acquired by bonafide purchasers is not dependent upon recording or filing by terms of the statute creating it. Minn. Stat. § 514.67 provides that:

All charges and expenses for any inspection, examination, or other governmental service of any nature shall constitute and be a first and prior lien from the date of such inspection, examination, or service upon all property In this state subject to taxation as the property of the person from whom such charges and expenses are by law authorized or required to be collected. No record of such lien shall be deemed necessary, but the same shall be duly presented or proven in any bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership, or other similar proceeding, or be barred thereby. ( Emphasis added)

A "secret lien" is a statutory or equitable lien that arises without any notice to the public and requires no perfection. In re Loretto Winerv, Ltd., 898 F.2d 715, 719 (9th Cir.1990) (statutory grape producer's lien is a secret lien); In re Miller, 164 B.R. 644, 647 (Bankr.