In re Shawna D.
[…] Counsel said "it would be redundant to try to send out notices again with the same information." Counsel asked the court to find that the ICWA did not apply. The court said that as to ICWA notice issues "we want to be punctilious, to dot the I's and cross the T's." The court said that it would make the finding if there was no objection. No counsel objected. The court said, "I certainly find full compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act under the circumstances." The court sustained the subsequent petition and resumed the six-month review hearing that had been suspended after the section 342 filing.

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated. Section 342 provides, "In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations. . . ."

On April 25, 2006, during the resumed six-month review hearing, counsel for the Department said that there was "some new information."