IN RE SHARPE v. NYC D.O.H. MENTAL HYGIENE
[…] Thus, the city, through DHMH, may prescribe the total number of food carts allowable in the city. Indeed, the Administrative Code of the City of New York City (Administrative Code) §§ 17-307 (b) (2) (a), (b) (3) (a), and (b) (3) (b) (read in conjunction with §§ 17-315, 20-465, and 20-265.1) appear specifically designed to prescribe and limit the number of food carts allowable to 3000, plus an additional 100 reserved for veterans and disabled persons.

General Business Law § 35-a likewise provides for issuance of licenses to persons honorably discharged from the armed forces. That section goes on to state, however, that the city "shall establish a priority system, based upon the date of application for specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section . . . [and this section] shall be subject to those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation." See also Administrative Code § 20-465.