IN RE SHARPE v. NYC D.O.H. MENTAL HYGIENE
[…] General Business Law § 35-a likewise provides for issuance of licenses to persons honorably discharged from the armed forces. That section goes on to state, however, that the city "shall establish a priority system, based upon the date of application for specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section . . . [and this section] shall be subject to those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation." See also Administrative Code § 20-465.

Given these limitations on the number of permits allowable, Administrative Code § 17-307 (b) (2) (e) allows for the establishment of a "separate waiting list for the issuance of full-term permits [. . . and that the] commissioner may by rule limit the number of places on such waiting list." Here, DHMH has done exactly that. There is nothing arbitrary or capricious about refusing further applications, even from veterans, or limiting the number of persons on the respective waiting lists.