IN RE SHARPE v. NYC D.O.H. MENTAL HYGIENE
[…] Linden went on to explain that there were waiting lists for the permits, and that "[n]o one may apply for any of these permits unless they have been contacted from those lists, most of which were created in June 2007." Linden further informed Sharpe, who is a veteran, that there were separate waiting lists for veterans and non-veterans. Linden also suggested alternative vending possibilities, none of which were acceptable to Sharpe.

By Notice of Petition and Petitioner's Affidavit, dated January 14, 2008, petitioner commenced this Article 78 proceeding, challenging DHMH's determination denying his request to apply for a mobile food vendor permit.

Discussion

Under CPLR 7803 (3), the standard of review of DHMH's determination is "whether [it] was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. . . ." The "arbitrary and capricious" standard, defined by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist.