IN RE SHARPE v. NYC D.O.H. MENTAL HYGIENE
[…] In any event, those sections do not impair the ability of the city to control the number of carts that may operate within city limits.

General Business Law § 32, for instance, establishes the right of New York State residents who are honorably discharged members of the United States armed forces to vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise upon the streets and highways within the county of his or her residence. See GBL § 32 (1). However, section 32 (8) provides that the city may "require a person holding a license issued pursuant to the provisions of this section . . . to file a further application . . . for the issuance of a local license and may prescribe the terms and conditions under which such local license may be issued. . . ."

Thus, the city, through DHMH, may prescribe the total number of food carts allowable in the city.