In re Sharon D.
[…] The legislature has statutorily created, defined, and regulated rights, and has established the burden of proof for civil commitment, and the requirements are substantive in nature. In re Pinal Cnty. Mental Health No. MH-201000076, 226 Ariz. 131, 133, ¶ 11, 244 P.3d 568, 570 (App. 2010). As part of this statutory scheme, the legislature has authorized witnesses to "testify as to placement alternatives appropriate and available for the care and treatment of the patient." A.R.S. § 36-539(B). As worded, the provision suggests witnesses can testify to placement options that will be implemented by others.

¶7 Further, A.R.S. § 36-539(B) also states the patient's "clinical record" may be "presented in full or in part as evidence at the request of the court, the county attorney or the patient's attorney." The civil commitment statutes broadly define "records" as "all communications . . . that relate to patient examination, evaluation or behavioral or mental health treatment." And "records" also include medical records prepared by a health care provider. A.R.S. § 36-501(41).