In re Shannon
[…] Shannon has been unemployed, although his Chapter 7 Schedule I shows that he was self-employed earning approximately $550.00 each month. The Court suspects that Mr. Shannon made a mistake and that his last date of employment was September 26, 1994.

Debtor provided the incorrect year in the "Application for Waiver of the Chapter 7 Filing Fee. . . ."

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522 (b)(1), the debtor claimed an exemption in his 1978 Ford truck under TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-102 valued at $800.00, household goods under TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-103 valued at $400.00, and wearing apparel, also, under TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-103 valued at $200.00. He has no real property.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-102 states, the following:

Personal property selectively exempt from seizure. — Personal property to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest shall be exempt from execution, seizure or attachment in the hands or possession of any person who is a bona fide citizen permanently residing in Tennessee, and such person shall be entitled to this exemption without regard to his vocation or pursuit or to the ownership of his abode. Such person may select for exemption the items of the owned and possessed personal property, including money and funds on deposit with a bank or other financial institution, up to the aggregate value of four thousand dollars ($4,000) debtor's equity interest. [Acts 1978 (Adj. S.), ch. 915, § 3; 1980 (Adj. S.), ch. 919, § 2; T.C.A., § 26-202.]

TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-103 provides for exemptions of personal property regardless of the value, as follows:

Additional personal property absolutely exempt.