In re Shaffer
[…] Shaffer contends the State failed to produce sufficient evidence to prove he was a sexually violent predator. In particular, he asserts the evidence did not support that he "suffers from a mental abnormality," that "makes him likely to engage in predatory acts if not confined."

A "sexually violent predator" is defined as

a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.

Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). A person is "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" if "the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature." Id. § 229A.2(4).

Shaffer argues the district court misconstrued the expert testimony in finding he suffered from a mental abnormality. Three experts testified at trial: Craig B. Rypma, Ph.D. and Luis Rosell, Ph.D. for Shaffer, and Anna Salter, Ph.D. for the State.