In re S.H.
[…] The law does not give to children many rights given to adults, and provides, in general, that children can exercise the rights they do have only through and with parental consent. Parham v. J.R., 442 U.S. 584, 621, 99 S.Ct. 2493, 2513, 61 L.Ed.2d 101 (1979) (STEWART, J., concurring in judgment).
Hodgson v. Minnesota, 497 U.S. at 482, 110 S.Ct. 2926, 111 L.Ed.2d 344(Scalia, concurring in part, dissenting in part).

{¶16} In the case at bar, both parents and S.H. assert the right to refuse chemotherapy. However, R.C. 2111.50(F) gives the probate court full parens patriae powers, "When considering any question related, and issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code." In re Stein, 105 Ohio St.3d 30, 2004-Ohio-7114, 821 N.E.2d 1008, ¶85 (O'Conner, J. dissenting); Accord, In re Guardianship of Constable, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA97-11-101, 1998 WL 142381(March 30, 1998); In re Guardianship of Myers, 62 Ohio Misc. 2d 763, 610 N.E.2d 663(C.P. 1993).