In re S.H.
[…] The decision "must be made on the basis of individual values, informed by medical realities, yet within a framework governed by the law. The role of the courts is confined to determining the framework, delineating the ways in which the government may and may not participate in such decisions." Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dept. of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 303, 110 S.Ct. 2841, 111 L.Ed.2d 224 (1990) (Brennan, dissenting). [Hereinafter "Cruzan"].

STANDARD OF REVIEW

{¶7} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that "[w]hen found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]" Regarding the appointment of a guardian, the probate court is required to act in the best interest of the ward. In re Estate of Bednarczuk, 80 Ohio App.3d 548, 551, 609 N.E. 2d 1310 (12th Dist. 1992); R.C. 2111.50(C).