In re S.G.
[…] In Minnesota, there are "longstanding legislative and common law preferences for placing a child in the permanent care and custody of a relative." In re Welfare of D.L., 479 N.W.2d 408, 416 (Minn. App. 1991), aff'd, 486 N.W.2d 375 (Minn. 1992). Based on this policy, "[i]n reviewing adoptive placement and in determining appropriate adoption, the court shall consider placement, consistent with the child's best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact." Minn. Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c). The statute further provides that the state's policy "is to ensure that the best interests of children are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and how the adoptive placement will serve the needs of the child." Id., subd. 2(a) (2010). To determine if the needs of the child are met, a district court must consider several factors. Id., subd. 2(b); see Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 3(b) (2010). The county must consider the following factors to determine the individual needs of the child: