In re S.G.
[…] (3) the child's history and past experience;
(4) the child's religious and cultural needs;
(5) the child's connection with a community, school, and faith community;
(6) the child's interests and talents;
(7) the child's relationship to current caretakers, parents, siblings, and relatives; and
(8) the reasonable preference of the child, if the court, or the child-placing agency in the case of a voluntary placement, deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preferences.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b) (2010).

The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 259.57 and the other statutes that address child placement establish that there is a preference for children to be placed with their relatives. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a)(1) (2010) (stating that a child shall be placed "in a family foster home selected by considering placement . . . in the following order: (1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (2) with an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"); Minn. Stat. § 259.29, subd. 2(1) (2010) (stating that a child shall be placed "consistent with the child's best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"); Minn.