In re S.G.
[…] The plain language of Minn. Stat. § 259.57 and the other statutes that address child placement establish that there is a preference for children to be placed with their relatives. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a)(1) (2010) (stating that a child shall be placed "in a family foster home selected by considering placement . . . in the following order: (1) with an individual who is related to the child by blood, marriage, or adoption; or (2) with an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"); Minn. Stat. § 259.29, subd. 2(1) (2010) (stating that a child shall be placed "consistent with the child's best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"); Minn.