In re S.G.
[…] Stat. § 259.29, subd. 2(1) (2010) (stating that a child shall be placed "consistent with the child's best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact"); Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 3(b) ("If the court finds the agency has not made efforts as required . . . and there is a relative who qualifies to be licensed to provide family foster care . . . the court may order the child placed with the relative consistent with the child's best interests.").

However, the best interests of the child are always the most important consideration. See T.L.A., 677 N.W.2d at 431-32 (concluding that "[e]ven though earlier versions of [Minn.