In re Semrad
[…] As Staci concedes, however, "no guardian of the estate was appointed" for her mother.

When a guardianship of the estate must be settled, the guardian of the estate must present to the court a verified account for final settlement. Est. §§ 1204.101- .102. When the guardian of the estate does so, the court clerk must issue citation notifying certain persons of the time and place that the court will consider the final account, so that these persons may contest the account. See id. § 1204.105.

A guardian of the person also has certain accounting obligations, but these obligations solely apply when a guardianship of the estate must be settled. See id. § 1204.108 ("Delivery of Ward's Property in Possession of Guardian of the Person on Settlement of Guardianship of the Estate") (emphasis added). When this is the case, the guardian of the person must deliver the property of a deceased ward to the personal representative of the deceased ward's estate or other person entitled to the property. Id. § 1204.108(a).