In re Semrad
[…] Id. § 1204.108(a). And, if none of the ward's property is in the guardian of the person's possession or control, then the guardian of the person must no later than 60 days after the date on which the guardianship must be settled file an affidavit identifying to whom the ward's property was delivered. Id. § 1204.108(b); see also id. § 1204.109 (providing that court must order any part of estate in guardian's possession to be delivered to personal representative of deceased ward's estate or any other person entitled to estate when guardianship estate is finally settled); id. § 1204.151 (providing that court shall enter order discharging guardian "if, on final settlement of the estate, none of the estate remains in the guardian's possession").

The Texas Estates Code does not have any corresponding accounting provisions applicable to a guardian of the person when, as in this case, there has not also been a guardianship of the estate.