In re Semrad
[…] But due to the sequence of events, the county court never addressed Staci's applications for reimbursement and fees before it signed the order closing the guardianship proceeding on June 11, and when Staci sought reconsideration of that order afterward, the county court agreed with Tavi that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider Staci's applications due to Judy's death.

On appeal, Staci argues she is entitled to reimbursement under section 1155.101 of the Estates Code, which provides that a "guardian is entitled to reimbursement from the guardianship estate for all necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in performing any duty as a guardian." Est. § 1155.101. Though Staci was not appointed as Judy's guardian, Staci and Tavi did sign a Rule 11 agreement-filed with the county court on January 11, 2021-providing that Staci would be appointed guardian of Judy's person at the final hearing and would make all decisions concerning their