In re Semrad
[…] When a trial court appoints a guardian ad litem in a guardianship proceeding, the guardian ad litem represents the interests of the incapacitated person. Est. § 1054.051. The guardian ad litem is "an officer of the court" who is obligated to "protect the incapacitated person whose interests the guardian has been appointed to represent in a manner that will enable the court to determine the action that will be in that person's best interests." Id. § 1054.054(a)-(b). To fulfill this obligation, the guardian ad litem must "investigate whether a guardianship is necessary for the proposed ward" and "evaluate alternatives to guardianship and supports and services available to the proposed ward that would avoid the need for appointment of a guardian." Id. § 1054.054(c). The "information gathered by the guardian ad litem" in the course of this investigation and evaluation "is subject to examination by the court." Id. § 1054.54(d).