In re Semrad
[…] But there is authority for reimbursing persons who undertake the responsibilities of a guardian of the person when no guardian of the person exists and discharge these responsibilities in good faith with the knowledge of the court. Pemberton v. Leatherwood, 218 S.W.2d 500, 506-07 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1949, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Thus, it is possible on the record before us that Staci may be entitled to reimbursement of some expenses.

On appeal, Staci also argues she is entitled to attorney's fees under section 1155.054 of the Estates Code, which provides that a trial court that creates a guardianship "may authorize the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers equitable and just" from the ward's estate to an attorney who represented an applicant, whether or not the applicant is appointed as guardian, so long as "the court finds that the applicant acted in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application." Est. § 1155.054(a)-(c).