In re Selowsky
[…] We are of the opinion that this point is not well taken. The proceeding was not a prosecution for a criminal contempt under section 166 of the Penal Code, but a "special proceeding of a civil nature," under title V, part III of the Code of Civil Procedure (secs. 1209-1222). While it is frequently described as quasi-criminal in opinions on the subject, the procedure to be followed is that prescribed in the Code of Civil Procedure, and the mode by which the court obtains jurisdiction is that which is given in section 1211, as follows: "When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge, of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officer." No other or different proceeding is necessary to set the power of the court in motion in such a case.