In re Sehome Park Care Center
[…] The Department appealed that order to the United States District Court, Western District of Washington at Seattle. That court then certified this question to us: "Whether for-profit nursing homes are entitled to take a patient services exemption to their Business Occupation taxes under RCW 82.04.4289." (Order Certifying Question to Supreme Court at 1.)

Two versions of RCW 82.04.4289, the patient services exemption from the BO tax, are at issue. The first, governing the period prior to July 1, 1993, provided in pertinent part:

In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax amounts derived as compensation for services rendered to patients or from sales of prescription drugs as defined in RCW 82.08.0281 furnished as an integral part of services rendered to patients by a hospital, as defined in chapter 70.41 RCW, which is operated as a nonprofit corporation, a kidney dialysis facility operated as a nonprofit corporation, whether or not operated in connection with a hospital, nursing homes and homes for unwed mothers operated as religious or charitable organizations, but only if no part of the net earnings received by such an institution inures directly or indirectly, to any person other than the institution entitled to deduction hereunder.

Laws of 1981, ch. 178, § 2, at 841. In 1993, section 305 of Engrossed Second Substitute Senate Bill 5304 was enacted, amending the above statute, as follows:

HOSPITAL EXEMPTION DELETED. ((In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax)) This chapter does not apply to amounts derived as compensation for services rendered to patients or from sales of prescription drugs as defined in RCW 82.08.0281 furnished as an integral part of services rendered to patients by ((a hospital, as defined in chapter 70.41 RCW, which is operated as a nonprofit corporation,)) a kidney dialysis facility operated as a nonprofit corporation, ((whether or not operated in connection with a hospital,)) nursing homes, and homes for unwed mothers operated as religious or charitable organizations, but only if no part of the net earnings received by such an institution inures directly or indirectly, to any person other than the institution entitled to deduction hereunder.

Laws of 1993, ch. 492, § 305, at 492.