In re Segura
[…] The trustee, on the other hand, claims that "delivery" occurred on October 7, 2003, when the documents were received by the Department, resulting in a tardy perfection.

A review of Wisconsin law fails to disclose any cases dealing with the interpretation of "delivery" within the meaning of Wis. Stats. § 342.19(2). There also is nothing in the legislative history of this statute which might otherwise shed some light on this issue.

Wis. Stats. § 342.20(2), which deals with the duties of a secured creditor in creating a security interest in a motor vehicle, states the following:

The secured party shall immediately cause the certificate application and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the Department (underlining added for emphasis).

By comparison, Wis. Stats. § 342.19(2), while containing the term "delivery" does not include the term "mailing." The absence of any reference to mailing in Wis.