In re Segura
[…] 2. Alternatively, even if this court holds that the transfer occurred on September 23, 2003 when Educators made its payment to GMAC and a security interest was obtained by Educators from the debtors, delivery (and, thus, perfection) took place on October 3, 2003.

Wis. Stats. § 342.19(2) declares that perfection occurs as of the later of "delivery" or "time of attachment of the security interest." "Attachment of the security interest" occurred on September 23, 2003 when Educators acquired its security interest and paid off the debtors' loan balance to GMAC.
Wis. Stats. § 409.203, which defines attachment and enforceability of security interest, states in part:

(1) ATTACHMENT. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.

(2) ENFORCEABILITY. . . . a security interest in enforceable against the debtor and 3rd parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(a) Value has been given;
(b) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(c) One of the following conditions is met:
1. The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. . . .