In re Seavolt
[…] {¶ 39} If the juvenile court imposes a serious youthful offender sentence under R.C. 2152.13(D) (2) (a) (i), the court must also impose a more traditional juvenile sentence such as a sentence authorized by R.C. 2152.16. See R.C. 2152.13(D) (2) (a) (ii). The juvenile court must stay the adult portion of the serious youthful offender sentence pending the successful completion of the traditional juvenile sentence. See R.C. 2152.13(D) (2) (a) (iii).

{¶ 40} The overriding purposes for juvenile dispositions, as stated in R.C. 2152.01(A), are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." That section further states that "[t]hese purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services."

{¶ 41} Additionally, R.C. 2152.01(B) states that "[dispositions * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * * [.]"