In re Sease
[…] Id. To ascertain the plain meaning, each provision of the statute must be read in relation to the other provisions so as to construe the statute as a whole. Id. at 452, 216 P.3d 1089. Where the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, our inquiry ends and the statute is given effect according to its plain meaning. Id.

¶ 39 The SVP statute states that “[p]robable causes exists to believe that a person's condition has ‘so changed’ ... only when evidence exists ... of a substantial change in the person's physical or mental condition.RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) (emphasis added). The statute continues, “a trial proceeding may be held, only when there is current evidence ... of one of the following and the evidence presents a change in condition since the person's last commitment trial proceeding: ... (ii) [a] change in the person's mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment.” RCW 71.09.090(4)(b) (emphasis added).