In re Sease
[…] The trial court “ ‘must determine whether the asserted evidence is sufficient to establish the proposition its proponent intends to prove.’ ” Id. (quoting McCuistion, 174 Wash.2d at 382, 275 P.3d 1092 ).

¶ 25 As stated above, if the State presents “prima facie evidence that continued commitment is appropriate,” or if the detainee presents “prima facie evidence that there is probable cause to believe his or her condition has ‘so changed’ that release is appropriate,” then a full evidentiary hearing is warranted. Id. citing Petersen, 145 Wash.2d at 798, 42 P.3d 952 ; RCW 71.09.090(2) ; McCuistion, 174 Wash.2d at 382, 275 P.3d 1092. Probable cause exists to believe Sease's condition has “so changed” only if evidence exists “of a substantial change in [his] physical or mental condition such that [he] ... no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator.” RCW 71.09.090(4)(a).

¶ 26 Sease does not contend he has suffered a “physiological change” that renders him permanently “unable to commit a sexually violent act.” RCW 71.09.090(4)(b)(i).