In re Sears Holdings Corp.
[…] Rather, they pay for each kilowatt hour provided. Thus, consumers are charged for the length of time electricity flows through their electrical systems. They are not paying for individual products but for the privilege of using . . . service."); Lilley v. Cape Hatteras Elec. Membership Corp., 13 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 82 (E.D. N.C. 1990), judgment aff'd on other grounds, 960 F.2d 146 (4th Cir. 1992) (holding the sale of electricity was not a transaction in "goods" under the North Carolina enactment of UCC Section 2-105). Thus, this case law does not provide any useful guidance in determining the priority of these Claims.

The Uniform Commercial Code states: "'[g]oods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities . . . and things in action." UCC § 2-105(1). The comments to the UCC definition state that "[t]he definition of goods is based on the concept of movability. . . . It is not intended to deal with things which are not fairly identifiable as movables before the contract is performed."