In re Search Multiple Email Accounts Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703 for Investigation of Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956
[…] C. Venue For Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371

1. Elements of § 371 Violation

Section 371 prohibits two distinct crimes: (1) conspiracies "to commit any offense against the United States"; and (2) conspiracies "to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof[,] in any manner or for any purpose" (known as a " Klein conspiracy"). 18 U.S.C. § 371 ; see generally United States v. Klein , 247 F.2d 908 (2d Cir. 1957).