In re Scudder Mutual Funds Fee Litigation
[…] An action may be brought [pursuant to Section 36(b)] by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser, or any affiliated person of such investment adviser, or any other person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section who has a fiduciary duty concerning [an investment adviser's] compensation or payments, for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or payments paid by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof to such investment adviser or person.
15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). Persons enumerated in subsection (a) are any persons serving in a registered investment company "as officer, director, member of any advisory board, investment adviser, or depositor" or "as principal underwriter, if such registered company is an open-end company, unit investment trust, or face-amount certificate company." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(a).

"The derivative form of action permits an individual shareholder to bring suit to enforce a corporate cause of action against officers, directors, and third parties." Kamen v.