In re Scohy
[…] Thus, for purposes of § 522(f), a key distinction between statutory and judicial liens is that the former arise prior to any type of judicial or administrative process or proceeding.

In re Piambino, 45 B.R. 243, 244 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1984) (material men's liens, as well as mechanics' and warehousemen's liens, are typical examples of statutory liens not subject to avoidance under § 522(f)). See also, Fla. Stat. § 153.67 (with respect to a lien for unpaid utility fees, if "the fees, rates or charges for the services and facilities of any water or sewer system shall not be paid as and when due, any unpaid balance thereof and all interest accruing thereon shall be a lien on any parcel or property affected thereby.").

Id. (citation omitted). Cf. Weed v.