In re Scohy
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 689.01.

With respect to the nature of the lien at issue as statutory or judicial, the Court looks first to the definition of a judicial lien found in the Bankruptcy Code. Under the Code, a "judicial lien" is a "lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceeding." A "statutory lien," on the other hand, is a "lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions, or a lien of distress for rent, whether or not statutory."

A classic example of a statutory lien is a lien arising under section 713.03 of the Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who performs services as architect, landscape architect, interior designer, engineer, or surveyor and mapper . . . has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owing him or her for his or her services used in connection with improving the real property, . . . ." (Emphasis added.) And although this statute further states that the lien is acquired once a claim of lien is properly recorded, "the mere fact that in order to enforce a lien a supplier may be required to resort to the court does not make that lien a judicial lien."