In re schultz
[…] The Delaware Superior Court explained:

The right to contribution is triggered when it is appropriate for liability to be apportioned among codefendants. In Delaware, contribution is governed by the [Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Law], which provides the parameters for determining when contribution is appropriate and how it is to be decided. The inherent requirement is that the parties are joint tortfeasors who share a “common liability.” Defendant Dryvit argues that Plaintiff cannot show any common liability. Section 6302(b) of the UCATL provides as follows:

A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof.

This Court has previously stated that a finding of common liability is supported if the facts alleged in the Complaint support “some theory of negligence” against the defendant.