In re Schreiter
[…] The Defendant is a well educated individual who certainly had the ability to keep copies of the business and the personal records that were important to reflect his financial situation. In fact, the Defendant admitted that he had filed tax returns for a number of years up until 2002. He had no credible explanation as to why he could not retain the appropriate documentation to file his tax returns for the 2003, 2004, and 2005 taxable years.

III. Legal Discussion

Under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3), a court may refuse to grant a debtor's discharge if the debtor has no "books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained." "Complete disclosure is in every case a condition precedent to the granting of the discharge," and if such disclosure is not possible without preserving books or records, a debtor cannot invoke the protection of the Bankruptcy Court without justifying the failure to retain the necessary