In re Schneider
[…] Lambert v. Lambert, 66 Wn.2d 503, 508, 403 P.2d 664 (1965); In re Marriage of Newell, 117 Wn. App. 711, 718, 72 P.3d 1130 (2003). A court abuses its discretion by making a decision based on findings of fact that are not supported by the record or based on an incorrect standard or facts that do not meet the requirements of the correct standard. In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997); Newell, 117 Wn. App. at 718.

Dependent. A court cannot order postsecondary educational support unless a child is dependent and relying upon "the parents" for basic necessities. RCW 26.19.090(2). The trial court here found that "Amanda is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life." CP at 318. Mr. Almgren asserts that Amanda is not dependent on him because he has little contact with her. He asserts that Amanda is dependent on only Ms. Schneider for the necessities of life.