In re Schneider
[…] Bankruptcy specialists, who enable the system to operate smoothly, efficiently, and expeditiously, would be driven elsewhere, and the bankruptcy field would be occupied by those who could not find other work and those who practice bankruptcy law only occasionally almost as a public service.

H.R. REP. 95-595, at 6286 (1977).

The Bankruptcy Code also expressly contemplates that the expenses of administration would have priority in payment ahead of unsecured creditors in a bankruptcy case. Section 503(b)(2) provides that "there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including . . . (2) compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a) of this title. . . ." Section 507(a)(2) provides that administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) are entitled to priority, and § 726(a) provides that priority claims will receive a distribution from the estate before unsecured claims are paid.