In re Schmiedeberg
[…] After the hearing, the district court issued an order preliminarily committing appellant to the custody of the commissioner of human services at the Minnesota Sex Offender Program (MSOP) as an SPP and an SDP. Later, the district court held a 60-day review hearing and ordered appellant's indeterminate commitment as an SPP and SDP. The district court made the following findings in support of its order.

See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2 (2010) ("A written treatment report shall be filed by the treatment facility with the committing court within 60 days after commitment. . . . The court shall hold a hearing to make a final determination as to whether the person should remain committed . . . .").

Appellant has a long history of sexually inappropriate conduct involving multiple victims. In approximately 1988, appellant sexually abused 11-year-old KLN. In April 1995, KLN told police that she and her family delivered a Christmas wreath to appellant.