In re SCC Kyle Partners, Ltd.
[…] The saving grace for a debtor to still confirm a plan over a rejecting creditor class is §1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code—known, in bankruptcy parlance, as "cramdown". Here, as Class III has rejected the Debtor's Plan due to Whitney Bank's vote against the Plan, the Debtor must "cramdown" the secured class with Whitney Bank (Class III) to be able to confirm its Plan.

5. Cramdown of Secured Claim—§1129(b)(2)(A)

To cramdown a rejecting secured creditor class, the Bankruptcy Code requires that the plan of reorganization be "fair and equitable" to the secured creditor class. 11 U.S.C. §1129(b)(2). Specifically, §1129(b)(2) provides three alternative cramdown standards, and provides in pertinent part:

(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to a class includes the following requirements:
(A) With respect to a class of secured claims, the plan provides—
(i) (I) that the holders of such claims retain the liens securing such claims, whether the property subject to such liens is retained by the debtor or transferred to another entity, to the extent of the allowed amount of such claims; and
(II) that each holder of a claim of such class receive on account of such claim deferred cash payments totaling at least the allowed amount of such claim, of a value, as of the effective date of the plan, of at least the value of such holder's interest in the estate's interest in such property;
(ii) for the sale, subject to section 363(k) of this title, of any property that is subject to the liens securing such claims, free and clear of such liens, with such liens to attach to the proceeds of such sale, and the treatment of such liens on proceeds under clause (i) or (iii) of this subparagraph; or
(iii) for the realization by such holders of the indubitable equivalent of such claims.
11 U.S.C. §1129(b)(2) (emphasis and italics added).

Here, the Debtor contends that the Plan satisfies the cramdown standard set forth in §1129(b)(2)(A)(i). Alternatively, the Debtor contends that the "indubitable equivalent" cramdown standard of §1129(b)(2)(A)(iii) is satisfied.