In re SCC Kyle Partners, Ltd.
[…] See Trial Brief (dkt# 99).

For the reasons set forth in this Opinion, the Court concludes that the Debtor's Plan should be confirmed at a 7% cramdown interest rate and the Objections filed by Whitney Bank to Plan confirmation should be denied.

3. Value of Kyle Property

To decide if the Debtor's Plan is confirmable, it is necessary for the Court to determine the current value of the remaining Kyle Property owned by the Debtor. Section 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code governs valuation of property, and in pertinent part provides that "value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor's interest." 11 U.S.C. §506(a)(1). The "proposed disposition or use" of the collateral (here the Kyle Property) is of paramount importance in valuation. Associates Commercial Corp. v. Rash, 520 U.S. 953, 962 (1997); see also In re T-H New Orleans Ltd. P'ship, 116 F.3d 790, 799 (5th Cir. 1997) (value under §506 "is to be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed disposition or use of the property").

Here, in line with the statutory language of §506(a) and this judicial precedent, the Court will value the remaining Kyle Property in accordance with the Debtor's proposed "disposition or use" of the Kyle Property under the Plan.