In re Scarsdale Realty Partners, L.P.
[…] IDS' secured claim totals approximately $6 million; the property securing its claim is valued at between $2.9 and $4.2 million. Were IDS permitted to withdraw its Section 1111(b) election, between $1.8 and $3.1 million of its secured claim would become an unsecured deficiency claim, giving IDS the ability to dominate the unsecured creditor class if Overhill Realty were disqualified from voting.

Discussion

Section 1111(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless —

(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if —

(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or

(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

Section 1111(b) allows a secured creditor the option of either treating its claim as fully secured by the collateral or splitting its claim into a secured claim to the extent of the value of the collateral and an unsecured claim for the deficiency.