In re Scada Cases
[…] Section 3196 does not, as Washington acknowledges, provide for attorney fees. Section 3250 provides that in an action against a surety on a payment bond, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees. (Winick Corp. v. Safeco Insurance Co. (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1502, 1506.) Washington acknowledges that it was not sued on a payment bond, but reasons that, when sections 3250 and 3196 are read together, it is entitled to fees.

Section 3247, subdivision (a), provides: “Every original contractor to whom is awarded a contract by a public entity . . . involving an expenditure in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any public work shall, before entering upon the performance of the work, file a payment bond with and approved by the officer or public entity by whom the contract was awarded.”

As Washington concedes, there is no case law interpreting the cited statutes in the manner in which Washington advocates, and there is no “express[]” statutory authority for the recovery of attorney fees in this situation.