In re S.C.
[…] He also cites Tucker v. Thomas, 419 S.W.3d 292 (Tex. 2013), for the proposition that attorney's fees may be awarded as child support only in child-support-enforcement proceedings.

In her brief, Mother mentions § 157.167 in passing, but she defends the Orders primarily based on other Family Code provisions authorizing contempt remedies, specifically § 157.001 and § 105.001. Mother also cites § 109.001, which authorizes temporary orders shifting attorney's fees during the pendency of an appeal.

Section 157.001(b) provides, "The court may enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.001(b); see also In re Koomar, No. 09-20-00114-CV, 2020 WL 5805571, at *1 (Tex. App.- Beaumont Sept. 30, 2020, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op.) ("Any provision of a final SAPCR order may be enforced by contempt.") (citing § 157.001(b)).