In re Saxer
[…] We address Bill's contentions in turn.

¶ 52 A. The Trial Court's Valuation and Division of Bill and Judith's Pensions

¶ 53 Bill first argues the trial court abused its discretion in its valuation and division of Bill and Judith's pensions. Specifically, Bill claims the court (1) ignored Judith's surviving spouse benefit, (2) failed to award Bill the nonmarital portion of his pension, and (3) failed to consider that Bill's pension was in payment status while Judith's was not. ¶ 54 Pursuant to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West 2010)), a trial court shall divide marital property in "just proportions." Marital property includes "all pension benefits *** acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage." 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2010). A survivor's benefit is a distinct property interest that is properly considered a marital asset. In re Marriage of Sawicki, 346 Ill.