In re Sarge
[…] The Sarges 3 further argue that even if MRS 14.017 applies, the Pedersons likewise fail to demonstrate that relief is warranted under that statute.

With respect to NRS 107.080, the Sarges argue that, because they timely filed the underlying action under NRS 107.080(6) (providing that "[a] person who did not receive . . . proper notice [of the foreclosure sale] may commence an action [to void the sale] within 90 days after the date of the sale"): the Pedersons are not entitled to protection as BFPs under NRS 107.080(7), which provides that, "[u]pon expiration of the time for commencing an action [a]s set forth in subsection[ ] ... 6, any failure to comply with . . . this section or any other provision of this chapter does not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser as described in NRS 111.180." NRS 111.180(1) in turn defines a BFP as anyone "who purchases an estate or interest in any real property in good faith and for valuable consideration and who does not have actual knowledge, constructive notice of, or I reasonable cause to know that there exists a defect in, or adverse rights, :