In re Saratoga & N. Creek Ry., LLC
[…] The main thrust of the statutory requirement is to ensure compliance with Bankruptcy Code provisions governing classification of claims and interests and the contents of a plan of reorganization as set forth in Sections 1122 and 1123. Id . (quoting Senate Comm. on Judiciary, S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 124-25 (1978), 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5904-05); CRE/ADC Venture 2013, LLC v. Rocky Mountain Land Co., LLC (In re Rocky Mountain Land Co., LLC) , 2014 WL 1338292, at * (Bankr. D. Colo. Apr. 3, 2014) ("The phrase ‘applicable provisions’ has been interpreted to include § 1122 ...."). Section 1122(a) governs classification of claims and interests and mandates that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests in such class." Section 1123 sets forth the required contents of a Chapter 11 plan.

New York does not argue the typical issues at play under Section 1129(a)(1), such as improper classification of claims and interests or failure to include required reorganization plan content.