In re Saratoga & N. Creek Ry., LLC
[…] According to Mr. Brandt, the legal standard for the STB to approve an application to abandon or discontinue use requires the STB to determine there is no present or future public need for rail service over the Saratoga Easement and that abandonment will not have serious, adverse impact on rural and community development. That testimony squares with the applicable statute, 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d), which states:

A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may —

(1) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or

(2) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines;

only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Board shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development.