In re Saratoga & N. Creek Ry., LLC
[…] S.T.B. , 252 F.3d 246, 251 (3d Cir. 2001) (using term "rail banking" in referring to 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d) ). Rail banking involves multiple steps. Per the OSI Bid, the Debtor would have to obtain STB approval to abandon (or possibly discontinue use) of the rail lines on the Saratoga Easement and then enter into an interim trail use agreement with OSI. To do so:

16 U.S.C. § 1247(d) states:

The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq. ) and chapter 224 of Title 49, shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.