In re Saratoga & N. Creek Ry., LLC
[…] As a result, the SL&RG Bankruptcy Case is a railroad reorganization proceeding under Subchapter IV of Chapter 11. Section 1163 requires that a Chapter 11 trustee be appointed in a railroad reorganization based upon a short list recommended by the Secretary of Transportation. William A Brandt, Jr. was selected as the Chapter 11 Trustee for the SL&RG. In his capacity as Chapter 11 Trustee of the SL&RG and because the SL&RG wholly owns the Debtor, Mr. Brandt effectively controls the Debtor and executed the Debtor's bankruptcy Petition.

See 49 U.S.C. § 11101 (governing "common carrier" transportation, services, and rates: "A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board ... shall provide transportation or service on reasonable request.").

As the Debtor's full corporate name suggests — Saratoga and North Creek Railway LLC — the Debtor is a railway company located in Upstate New York.