In re Sandia Tobacco Mfrs., Inc.
[…] See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 2009 and 2010. None of the provisions that Baily relies upon permit a creditor of a dissolved corporation to sue in the creditor's own name to collect upon debts owed to the dissolved corporation, or to assert claims that belong to the dissolved corporation or its successor. To the contrary, "[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purposes of . . . prosecuting actions . . . and enabling it to collect . . . obligations." Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a). Furthermore, "[a]ny assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly." Ca. Corp. Code § 2010(c). Under these provisions, Cousins can assert its claim to the Sub-Accounts even after its dissolution.

Cal. Corp. Code § 2009 is titled "Recovery of improper distributions; ratable contribution, 'process of winding up'"; Cal. Corp.