In re Sandford
[…] Mr. Gardner testified that he thought the market has improved recently, and he is optimistic that a buyer can be found in the near future, although he had no offers in hand as of August 15, 2013.

15. Debtor has three general unsecured creditors: Virginia Sandford (Debtor's mother), $40,000; Ferrell Gas, $2,920.29; and Bank of America, $47,126.63 (credit card debt). None voted on any plan.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Relevant Law.

1. Section 1127(e). The Motion is brought under 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e)(2), which provides:

If the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, the United States trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to

...

(2) extend or reduce the time period for such payments;

...

Section 1127(e) was enacted in 2005 as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005(“BAPCPA”).