In re Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc.
[…] Id. (citing Williamson v. Shoults, 423 So.2d 874 (Ala. Civ. App. 1982); Summers v. Wright, 231 Ala. 372, 165 So. 87 (1935)). This Court found no instance where the historical rule varied beyond its explicit application to "promissory notes."

In 1996, subsequent to the Williams decision, but prior to the Lease being signed, Ala. Code § 7-3-118 (1975), which governs the statute of limitations for negotiable instruments, became effective. The statute states in relevant part, "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or due dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." Id. at § 7-3-118(a) (emphasis added). Consistent with the application of Alabama's historical rule as stated in Williams, Ala. Code § 7-3-118(a) is explicitly applicable to a "note payable at a definite time."