In re Sanchez
[…] [Citation.] Thus, insight bears more immediately on the ultimate question of the present risk to public safety posed by the inmate's release." (Ibid.) Of course, "lack of insight, like any other parole unsuitability factor, supports a denial of parole only if it is rationally indicative of the inmate's current dangerousness. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Neither the Board nor the Governor may condition parole on an inmate's admission of guilt. (Pen. Code, § 5011, subd. (b) ["The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed"]; In re Twinn (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 447, 466-467; In re Palermo, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1110; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2236 ["The board shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was committed"].)